HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-5092 Civil THOMAS E. STEFFEN, : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] fault divorce is imminent. No affidavit under Section 3301(c) or
Section 3301(d) of the Divorce Code has been filed by either party.
Neither party has requested the appointment of a divorce master.
STATEMENT OF LAW
With respect to legislative authority for an award of
exclusive possession of a family home during the pendency of a
divorce action, the Pennsylvania Superior Court has directed
attention to a general statutory provision, presently codified as
Section 3323(f) of the Divorce Code, and a more specific provision,
presently codified as Section 3502(c) of the Code. Laczkowski v.
Laczkowski, 344 Pa. Super. 154, 496 A.2d 56 (1985). Section
3323(f) provides as follows:
Equity power and jurisdiction of the
court.-In all matrimonial causes, the court
shall have full equity power and jurisdiction
and may issue injunctions or other orders
which are necessary to protect the interests
of the parties or to effectuate the purposes
of this part and may grant such other relief
or remedy as equity and justice require
against either party or against any third
person over whom the court has jurisdiction
and who is involved in or concerned with the
disposition of the cause,s
Act of December 19, 1990, P.L. 1240, §2, 23 Pa. C.S.
§3323(f).
6
NO. 94-5092 CIVIL TERM
Section 3502(c) of the Divorce Code contains this language:
Family home.--The court may award, during
the pendency of the action or otherwise, to
one or both of the parties the right to reside