HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-1267 Criminal COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] to be given to each witness's testimony and to believe all, part,
or none of the evidence.~°
Section 2701(a) of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent
part, that a person is guilty of simple assault if he:
9 Commonwealth v. Tullius, 399 Pa. Super. 172, 175, 582 A.2d
1, 2, (1990), appeal denied, 527 Pa. 645, 593 A.2d 418 (1991).
~o Id.
6
NO. 94-1267 CRIMINAL TERM
(1) attempts to cause or intentionally,
knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury
to another; [or]
(3) attempts by physical menace to put
another in fear of imminent serous bodily
injury. ~
With regard to unlawful restraint, Section 2902 of the Code
provides, in pertinent part:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the
first degree if he knowingly:
( 1 ) restrains another
unlawfully in circumstances exposing
him to risk of serious bodily
injury; .... ~2
"Bodily injury" means "[i]mpairment of physical condition or
substantial pain.''~3 "Serious bodily injury" means "bodily injury
which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,
permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the