Bohner v. Stine, 316 Pa. Super. 426, 436, 463 A.2d 438, 443 (1983). Specific exception rule. Under Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 227(b), "all exceptions to the charge to the jury shall be taken before the jury retires." A party's obligation in this regard is to take "specific exception" in order to preserve an issue for appeal~ Dilliplaine v. Lehigh Valley Trust, 457 Pa. 255, 257-58, 322 A.2d 114, 117 (1974). Violation of statute. Section 3301 of the Vehicle Code states that "[u]pon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway .... " A driver who crosses the center line of a roadway thereby causing a collision is negligent per se, unless such driver proves by the fair credible evidence that his or her vehicle was there through no negligence on his or her part. Farelli v. Marko, 349 Pa. Super. 102, 502 A.2d 1293 (1985).