So that's one statute. That's Section 3301 of the Vehicle Code. Under Section 3306 of the Vehicle Code, it's provided as follows: No vehicle shall be driven on the left side of the roadway under any of the following conditions: One of the conditions is as follows: When approaching or upon the crest of a grade or a curve in the highway where the driver's view is obstructed within such distance as to create a hazard in the event another vehicle might approach from the opposite direction. Under Section 3309 of the Vehicle Code, it's provided as follows: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others not inconsistent therewith, shall apply. One of those rules is as follows: A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely 8 NO. 2950 CIVIL 1993 within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. Finally, under Section 3361 of the Vehicle Code, it's provided as follows: No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under th~ conditions and having regard to the actual - and potential hazards then existing nor at a speed greater than will permit the