HomeMy WebLinkAbout93-2950 CivilTHOMAS E. HOLLEY and : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] 29 Proposed Points for Charge of Defendant Margaret A. Horn,
No. 7.
NO. 2950 CIVIL 1993
determine whether this negligence was a
substantial factor in bringing about the other
parties' injury. So there are two questions
that you have to decide. Was there a
violation of the statute? And then in order
to determine liability based upon that
violation, you must also determine whether
this negligence per se, that is violation of
the statute, was a substantial factor in
bringing about the other parties' injury? Let
me go over the parts of the Vehicle Code that
represent Acts of the legislature.
Section 3301 of the Vehicle Code provides
as follows: Upon all roadways of sufficient
width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the
right half of the roadway, except as follows:
Now I'm going to summarize what follows rather
than read all of the exceptions to you. These
exceptions have to do with when someone is
overtaking and passing another vehicle, when
an obstruction exists on the highway, when an
official traffic control device is on the