So there are two questions that you have to decide. Was there a violation of the statute? And then in order to determine liability based upon that violation, you must also determine whether this negligence per se, that is violation of the statute, was a substantial factor in bringing about the other parties' injury? Let me go over the parts of the Vehicle Code that represent Acts of the legislature. Section 3301 of the Vehicle Code provides as follows: Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows: Now I'm going to summarize what follows rather than read all of the exceptions to you.