Under Section 3309 of the Vehicle Code, it's provided as follows: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others not inconsistent therewith, shall apply. One of those rules is as follows: A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely 8 NO. 2950 CIVIL 1993 within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. Finally, under Section 3361 of the Vehicle Code, it's provided as follows: No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under th~ conditions and having regard to the actual - and potential hazards then existing nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions. As you can see from the statutes that I've read to you, if you should find that the accident occurred in the lane of travel of the other oncoming vehicle, this would be a violation of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code.