HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-2178 Criminal COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer,23 careless
20 N.T. 15.
2~ See Act of June 23, 1993, P.L. 124, Sl, as amended, 18 Pa.
C.S.A. S2709 (Harassment and Stalking) (1995 Supp.). This statute
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Harassment.--A person commits the crime
of harassment when, with intent to harass,
annoy or alarm another person:
(1) he strikes, shoves, kicks
or otherwise subjects him to
physical contact, or attempts or
threatens to do the same ....
22 N.T. 13-14.
~3 See Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, §1, 75 Pa. C.S.A. §3733
(Fleeing or attempting to elude police officer). This statute
provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Offense defined.-Any driver of a motor
vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to
bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise
flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police
vehicle, when given visual or audible signal
to bring the vehicle to a stop, is guilty of a
summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be
sentenced to pay a fine of $200.
It is noted that this offense has since been changed from a summary
offense to a misdemeanor of the second degree. See Act of December
27, 1994, P.L. 1337, ~3, 75 Pa. C.S.A. ~3733 (1995 Supp.). However,
the incidents giving rise to this charge occurred on June 22, 1994,
prior to the December 1994 amendment.
4
94-2178 CRIMINAL TERM
driving,24 and failure to comply with general lighting