HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-2178 Criminal COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] rule Section 110 was not intended to apply, and will not be applied
by the judiciary, to Vehicle Code summary offenses. See
Commonwealth v. Geyer, Pa. Super. , 658 A.2d 824 (1995); cf.
Commonwealth v. Breitegan, 500 Pa. 384, 456 A.2d 1340, cert.
denied, 464 U.S. 991, 104 S. Ct. 480, 78 L. Ed. 2d 678 (1983). To
the extent that Section 110 does apply to a given offense, its
application is governed by the following principles.
The guarantee against double jeopardy prevents subsequent
trials for the same act or offense.TM Unlike the double jeopardy
doctrine, Section 110 is not limited to prosecutions for the same
act. The statute 'provides that, when certain conditions are met,
all charged offenses "based on the same conduct or arising from the
same criminal episode" must be tried at the same time.34
Whether two criminal offenses are part of a single criminal
episode requires a case-by-case analysis.3s In conducting this
~2 Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, ~1, 18 Pa. C.S.A.
§110(1).
~ Commonwealth v. Johnson, 319 Pa. Super. 463, 470, 466 A.2d