HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003-1535 Civil Term
[…] made no ruling on the issue of extrinsic fraud, neither this Court nor its Master had jurisdiction over the
4
economic issues. We disagree.
4
He attempted to present evidence before the Master to show that there was no extrinsic fraud in the
procurement of the divorce decree. The Master properly sustained wife’s objection to relevance in light of Judge
Bayley’s order of December 7, 2006. See Transcript of Divorce Master Proceedings, March 31, 2011, pp. 12 – 14.
3
Extrinsic fraud is among the enumerated reasons to justify opening or vacating a decree of
divorce. 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 3332. “Extrinsic fraud relates to matters collateral to the judgment which have
the consequence of precluding a fair hearing or presentation of one side of the case.” Id. Extrinsic fraud
encompasses behavior by the prevailing party which has prevented a fair submission of the controversy,
including keeping the defeated party away from court by a false promise to compromise. Foley v. Foley,
572 A.2d 6, 14 (Pa. Super. 1990) quoting McEvoy v.