Defendant's preliminary objections contain 4 NO. 94-6456 CIVIL TERM few records pertaining to it. The preliminary objections do not include a notice to plead, and no answer has been filed by Plaintiff to the preliminary objections. With respect to the second ground of Plaintiff's preliminary objections, which is a statutory construction argument, Section 1797(b) of the MVFRL provides in pertinent part as follows: (4) Appeal %o court.--A provider of medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise or an insured may challenge before a court an insurer's refusal to pay for past or future medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise, the reasonableness or necessity of which the insurer has not 'challenged before a PRO. Conduct considered to be wanton shall be subject to a payment of treble damages to the injured party. (6) Court determination in favor of provider or insured.-If, pursuant to paragraph (4), a court determines that medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise were medically necessary, the insurer must pay to the provider the outstanding amount plus interest at 12%, as well as the costs of the challenge and all attorney fees.4 DISCUSSION Res judicata. Under Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1030(a), with certain exceptions not here relevant, "all affirmative defenses including ... res judicata ... shall be pleaded in a responsive pleading under the heading "New Matter."