(b) Unreasonable refusal to pay benefits - In the event an insurer is found to have acted with no reasonable foundation in refusing to pay the benefits enumerated in subsection (a) when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable attorney fee based upon actual time expended. Section 1716 states as follows: Benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty (30) days after the insurer receives reasonable proof of the amount of the benefits. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to all benefits, the portion supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within thirty (30) days after the proof is received by the insurer. Overdue benefits shall bear interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the date the benefits become due. In the event the insurer is found to have acted in an unreasonable manner in refusing to pay the benefits when due, the insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest thereon, a reasonable'attorney fee based upon actual time expended. 1984, Feb. 12, P.L. 26, No. 11 S3, effective Oct. 1, 1984. 2 NO. 94-5693 CIVIL ACTION - LAW DISCUSSION We first note the well-settled standard of review for granting or denying a demurrer: ...All material facts set.forth in the complaint, as well as all inferences reasonably deducible therefrom,