Defendant maintains that the evidence was insufficient to show that a gun was involved in Defendant's activity or that, if it was, the weapon qualified as a firearm in terms of barrel length.95 With respect to the presence of a gun, however, the court is of the view that evidence as to the shooting in Joyce Felton's house, Defendant's discovery nearby shortly thereafter and his accusation that Jami Felton had "pointed him out," the observation of Tim Felton that Defendant had what appeared to be a handgun tucked in his waistband, the ammunition Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, ~1, 18 Pa. C.S. §6102. By virtue of an amendment to the statute in 1988, a firearm also includes "any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than 26 inches." Act of December 18, 1988, P.L. 1275, §1, amending Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, 18 Pa. C.S. S6102 (1995 Supp.).