On the other hand, Sections 1797(b)(5) and (b)(6) of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law set forth a specific remedy for a health care provider or insured whose claims for first party benefits have been denied via the use of the PRO process. Section 1797(b)(6) provides that if a court determines that medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise were medically necessary, the insurer must pay to the provider the outstanding amount plus interest at 12%, as well as the costs of the challenge and all attorney fees. Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 53, S3, 75 Pa. C.S. §1797(b)(6) (1993 Supp.).~8 Moreover, pursuant to Section 1797(b)(4), if a court determines that the insurer's conduct was wanton, the insurer "shall be subject to a payment of treble damages to the injured party." Id., 75 Pa. C.S. ~1797(b)(4). The Superior Court of Pennsylvania has recently addressed the issue of the apparent conflict between these two damage provisions, ~8 Section 1797(b)(5) reads as follows: If a PRO determines that medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise were medically necessary, the insurer must pay to the provider the outstanding amount plus interest at 12% per year on any amount withheld by the insurer pending PRO review. Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 53, ~3, 75 Pa. C.S. §1797(b)(5) (1993 Supp.) 7 1940 Civil 1993 noting that [t]he several sections of the statute here being examined cannot be reconciled.