Delaware River Preservation Co., Inc. v. Miskin, 2007 PA Super 113, ¶ 10, 923 A.2d 1177, 1180. In reviewing an order granting a motion for judgment on the pleadings, the appellate court will apply the same standard employed by the trial court. Conrad v. Bundy, 2001 PA Super 142, ¶ 10, 777 A.2d 108, 110. The tort of malicious prosecution, also known as wrongful use of civil proceedings, has been codified at 42 Pa. C.S. § 8351 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Elements of action. A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings: (1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and (2) The proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought. (b) Arrest or seizure of person or property not required. The arrest or seizure of the person or property of the plaintiff shall not be a necessary element for an action brought pursuant to this subchapter. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8351. The Superior Court has explained that the wrongful use of civil proceedings “is a tort which arises when a party institutes a lawsuit with a malicious motive and lacking probable 3 cause.” Kit v. Mitchell, 2001 PA Super 94, ¶ 13, 771 A.2d 814, 819 (quoting Ludmer v.