HomeMy WebLinkAbout93-1221 Criminal COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] Borough of Newville.
11. At no time between the officer's first sighting of
the vehicle and the arrest of the Defendant did the officer lose
sight of the Defendant, and he pursued the Defendant immediately
upon viewing the aforesaid violation, which violation did
constitute a risk to the public.
DISCUSSION
The Defendant,s motion is premised upon Section 8953
of the Judicial Code, which relates to statewide municipal
police jurisdiction. Based upon the Findings of Fact recited
above, it is believed by the Court that the officer's activity
was authorized with respect to jurisdiction by Section 8952 of
the Judicial Code (Primary Municipal Police Jurisdiction) and
Section 8953(a) (2), which provides as follows:
Any duly employed municipal police officer
who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond
the territorial limits of his primary
jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority
to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or
otherwise perform the functions of that office
as if enforcing those laws or performing those
functions within the territorial limits of his
primary jurisdiction ... [w]here the officer is
in hot pursuit of any person for any offense
which was committed, or which he has probable
cause to believe was committed, within his
primary jurisdiction and for which offense the
officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person
after the commission of the offense.
In addition, it is believed that the officer,s
activities can be justified on a jurisdictional basis under
Section 8953(a) (5) of the Judicial Code, which authorizes
jurisdiction "where the officer is on official business and
views an offense, or has probable cause to believe that an
offense has been committed, and makes a reasonable effort to
identify himself as a police officer and which offense is a
felony, misdemeanor, breach of the peace or other act which
presents an immediate clear and present danger to persons or
property." For these reasons, the following Order will be
entered.
ORDER OF COURT
AND NOW, this 5th day of April, 1994, upon
consideration of the Defendant's Omnibus Pretrial Motion For
Relief in the form of a suppression motion, and for the reasons
stated in the accompanying opinion, the motion is denied.