HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-0572 CivilCOMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] see Duffey v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver
Licensing, 147 Pa. Commw. 280, 607 A.2d 815 (1992) (case involving
suspension resulting from plea to underage drinking).6 It now
appears, however, that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court does not
accept this premise. See Commonwealth v. Duffey, Pa. ,
A.2d (April 8, 1994), rev'g sub nom. Duffey v. Department of
Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 147 Pa. Commw. 280, 607
A.2d 815 (1992). For this reason, relief can not be afforded to
Petitioner on this ground.
Suspension predicated upon vehicle involvement in felony.
U~der Section 1532(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code, the Department of
Transportation is to "revoke the operating privilege of any driver
for one year upon receiving a certified record of the driver's
~ Rev'd sub nom. Commonwealth v. Duffey, Pa. , ,
__ A.2d (April 8, 1994).
3
94-0572 CIVIL TERM
conviction of ... [a]ny felony in the commission of which a court
determines that a vehicle was essentially involved."7 This basis
for suspension of a license is discussed in Southerland v.