HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-0081 Criminal COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] attempt to commit the same. The evidence tended to show that, when
having a prescription filled, Defendant would present an NPA card
in lieu of payment and receive a receipt from the pharmacy; that
the receipt, in an altered form suggestive of concealment of the
payment by NPA, was submitted to USF&G for reimbursement under
Defendant's Worker's Compensation claim; and that this practice was
engaged in notwithstanding notice through a brochure that
prescriptions eligible for reimbursement under Worker's
Compensation were not covered under the NPA plan.
Forgery is defined in Section 4101 of the Crimes Code, which
provides, in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Offense defined. -- A person is guilty
of forgery if, with intent to defraud or
injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is
facilitating a fraud or injury to be
perpetrated by anyone, the actor:...
(2) makes, completes, executes,
authenticates, issues or transfers
any writing so that it purports to
be the act of another who did not
authorize that act, or to have been
executed at a time or place or in a
numbered sequence other than was in
fact the case, or to be a copy of an
original when no such original
existed; or
(3) utters any writing which he
knows to be forged in a manner
specified in [paragraph] ... (2) of
9
94-0081 CRIMINAL TERM
this subsection.
Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, Sl, 18 Pa. C.S.A. S4101.
In the present case, the evidence was sufficient for the
establishment of a prima facie case as to forgery. Clarence Hitz,