HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-0081 Criminal COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] defendant..,) .
7
94-0081 CRIMINAL TERM
Insurance fraud is defined in Section 4117 of the Crimes Code,
providing, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Offense defined. - A person commits
an offense if the person does any of the
following: ...
(2) Knowingly and with the
intent to defraud any insurer,
presents or causes to be presented
to any insurer any statement forming
a part of, or in support of, an
insurance claim that contains any
false, incomplete or misleading
information concerning any fact or
thing material to the insurance
claim.
Act of February 7, 1990, P.L. 11, §2, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S.A.
S4117 (1993 Supp.). Theft by Deception is defined in Section 3922
of the Crimes Code, which states, in pertinent part:
(a) Offense defined. -- A person is guilty
of theft if he intentionally obtains or
withholds property of another by deception. A
person deceives if he intentionally:
(1) creates or reinforces a
false impression as to law, value,
intention or other state of mind;
but deception as to a person's
intention to perform a promise shall
not be inferred from the fact alone
that he did not subsequently perform
the promise; ... or
(3) fails to correct a false
impression which the deceiver
previously created or reinforced, or
which the deceiver knows to be
influencing another to whom he
stands in a fiduciary or
confidential relationship.
Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, Sl, 18 Pa. C.S.A. ~3922.
8
94-0081 CRIMINAL TERM
In the present case, a review of the evidence recited
heretofore indicates that it is sufficient for establishment of a
prima facie case as to insurance fraud, theft by deception, and
attempt to commit the same. The evidence tended to show that, when
having a prescription filled, Defendant would present an NPA card
in lieu of payment and receive a receipt from the pharmacy; that
the receipt, in an altered form suggestive of concealment of the
payment by NPA, was submitted to USF&G for reimbursement under
Defendant's Worker's Compensation claim; and that this practice was
engaged in notwithstanding notice through a brochure that
prescriptions eligible for reimbursement under Worker's
Compensation were not covered under the NPA plan.
Forgery is defined in Section 4101 of the Crimes Code, which
provides, in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Offense defined. -- A person is guilty
of forgery if, with intent to defraud or
injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is
facilitating a fraud or injury to be
perpetrated by anyone, the actor:...
(2) makes, completes, executes,
authenticates, issues or transfers
any writing so that it purports to
be the act of another who did not