HomeMy WebLinkAbout92-1895 Criminal COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] Commonwealth v. Price, 420 Pa. Super.
256, 264, 616 A.2d 681, 685 (1992).
It has also been said that "[w]hen a motion for a new trial is
made on the ground that the verdict is contrary to the weight of
the evidence, ... [t]he ... court need not view the evidence in the
light most favorable to the verdict; it may weigh the evidence and
in so doing evaluate for itself the credibility of the witnesses."
Commonwealth v. Vogel, 501 Pa. 314, 324, 461 A.2d 604, 609 (1983)
(citation omitted), cert. denied, 465 U.S. 1104, 104 S. Ct. 1603,
80 L. Ed. 2d. 133 (1984).
Aqgravated assault. Under Section 2702(a)(1) of the Crimes
Code, "[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault if he ...
~ttempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such
injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.''6
"Bodily injury" is defined as "[i]mpairment of physical condition
or substantial pain,''7 and "serious bodily injury" is "[b]odily
injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes
serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment