HomeMy WebLinkAbout92-1895 Criminal COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] C.S. 2702(a)(1) (1993 Supp.).
? Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, ~1, 18 Pa. C.S. §2301.
3
No. 1895 Criminal 1992
of the function of any bodily member or organ.''8
Intent to inflict an injury may be inferred from the
circumstances surrounding an incident in an appropriate case.
Commonwealth v. Polston, 420 Pa. Super. 233, 252, 616 A.2d 669, 679
(1992); allocatur denied, Pa. , 626 A.2d 1157 (1993); see
Commonwealth v. Fluharty, Pa. Super. , 632 A.2d 312 (1993);
Commonwealth v. Fierst, 423 Pa. Super. 232, 620 A.2d 1196 (1993).
Endanqering welfare of child. Under Section 4304 of the
Crimes Code, "a parent ... supervising the welfare of a child under
18 years of age commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he
knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of
care, protection or support.''9 "A person acts knowingly with
respect to a material element of an offense when ...(i) if the
element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant
~ircumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or
that such circumstances exist ... and (ii) if the element involves