Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, ~302(a), 50 P.S ~7302(a) ([1994] Supp.). - 14 94-1353 CIVIL TERM immediate treatment;S4 seizure of the individual for purposes of examination at a facility may be effected with or without a warrant,ss The 120-hour period may be extended for up to twenty days~6 upon (a) an application filed by the treatment facility with ~4 Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, S302, as amended, 50 P.S. S7302 ([1994] Supp.) (section of act applicable to 120-hour emergency examination and treatment; see 55 Pa. Admin. Code §5100.85(1) (factors to be considered in determining whether emergency commitment is required). ~ Section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Warrant for Emergency Examination.- Upon written application by a physician or other responsible party setting forth facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, the county administrator may issue a warrant requiring a person authorized by him, or any peace officer, to take such person to a facility specified in the warrant. (2) Emergency Examination Without a Warrant.-Upon personal observation of the conduct of a person constituting reasonable grounds to believe that he is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, any physician or peace officer, or anyone authorized by the county administrator may take such person to an approved facility for an emergency examination. Upon arrival, he shall make a written statement setting forth the grounds for believing the person to be in need of such examination. Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, ~302(a)(1), (2), 50 P.S. ~7302(a)(1), (2) ([1994] Supp.).; see 55 Pa. Admin.