HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-0606 Civil PARENTS FOR QUALITY : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] First, as to a
7 Plaintiff's Brief in Response to Defendant's Preliminary
Objections, at 19.
~ Respondents' Preliminary Objection in the Nature of a
Demurrer (emphasis in original).
at 5.9 Respondents' Brief on Its Demurrer to Plaintiffs' Petition,
at 5.~° Respondents, Brief on Its Demurrer to Plaintiffs' Petition,
-3-
demurrer in general, it is well settled in Pennsylvania that "[t]he
question presented by a demurrer is whether, on the facts averred,
the law says with certainty that no recovery is possible .... "
Scarpitti v. Weborg, 530 Pa. 366, 369, 609 A.2d 147, 148 (1992).
Second, Section 318 of the School Code provides as
follows:
If the board of school directors in any
district refuse or neglect to perform any
duty impo~ upon it by the provisions of this
act relating to school districts ... any ten
resident taxpayers in the district ... may
present their petition in writing, verified by
the oath or affirmation of at least three such
resident taxpayers . to the court of common
pleas of the county i~ which such district is
located, setting forth the facts of such
refusal or neglect of duty on the part of such
school directors .... If the court shall be of
the opinion that any duty imposed on the board
of school directors, which is by the
provisions of this act made mandatory upon
them to perform, has not been done or has been
neglected by them, the court shall have power
to remove the board ... and appoint for the
unexpired terms other qualified persons in
their stead, subject to the provisions of this
act. n
Third, Section 1106 of the Public School Code states the duty
that is the subject of the present dispute: "The board of school
directors in every school district shall employ the necessary
qualified professional employes, substitutes and temporary