Defendant was aware that she was carrying the beer in her trunk. Thereafter, Defendant was charged with a violation of the Crimes code provision respecting purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages by a minor and a violation of the Vehicle Code provision respecting driving on roadways laned for traffic. She was transported by police to the police station. At the police station, citations were issued to Defendant, and her parents were notified. She was released at 2:30 a.m. Statement of Law Offenses under Crimes Code and Vehicle Code,. Section 6308(a) of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A person commits a summary offense if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to 4 94-0247 Criminal Term purchase, purchases, consumes, possesses or knowingly and intentionally transports any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, as defined in S6310.6 (relating to definitions). Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, as amended, 18 Pa.