In the case of the nontraffic summary offense of underage drinking, the authority of a police officer to arrest without a warrant extends only to situations where the violator exhibits disorderly conduct, breach of peace, drunkenness or other irregular behavior. Commonwealth v. Bullers, 410 Pa. Super. 176, 599 A.2d 662 (1991). In the case of traffic summary offenses, "[t]he Vehicle Code provides the procedure for arresting a defendant without a warrant .... " Pa. R.C.P. 76, comment. Section 6308(b) of the Vehicle Code states as follows: Whenever a police officer · · · has articulable and reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of this title, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle ' s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of [the Vehicle Code ] . Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, ~1, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. 6 94-0247 Criminal Term 6308(b) (1994 Supp.). Thus, a vehicle stop and minimal period of detention are permissible where an officer views a traffic violation. See Commonwealth v. Parker, 422 Pa.