At the police station, citations were issued to Defendant, and her parents were notified. She was released at 2:30 a.m. Statement of Law Offenses under Crimes Code and Vehicle Code,. Section 6308(a) of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A person commits a summary offense if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to 4 94-0247 Criminal Term purchase, purchases, consumes, possesses or knowingly and intentionally transports any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, as defined in S6310.6 (relating to definitions). Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. ~6308(a) (1994 Supp.).7 Section 3309(a) of the Vehicle Code provides as follows: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others not inconsistent therewith shall apply: (a) Driving within a single lane. - A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, ~1, 75 Pa. C.S. ~3309(a).