HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005-1963 Civil
[…] Restatement (Second) of Torts S 308 (emphasis added); Christiansen v.
Silfies, 446 Pa.Super. 464, 667 A.2d 396 (1995). Under a theory of
negligent entrustment, liability is imposed upon a defendant because of
his or her own actions in relation to the instrumentality or activity under
his or her control. Silfies, 446 Pa.Super. at 472, 667 A.2d at 400. The
entrustor's liability is not dependent on, derivative of, or imputed from the
entrustee's actual liability for damages. Id,; see also Restatement
(Second) of Torts S 308.
The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 1574 provides:
(a) General rule.--No person shall authorize or permit a motor
vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven upon any
highway by any person who is not authorized under this chapter or
-3-
05-1963 CIVIL TERM
who is not licensed for the type or class of vehicle to be driven.
(b) Penalty.--Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a)
is guilty of a summary offense and shall be jointly and severally