Commonwealth v. Streater, 422 Pa. Super. 502, 619 A.2d 1070 (1993). Under Section 3731(c) of the Vehicle Code, an arrest without a warrant for the Vehicle Code misdemeanor of driving under the influence may also be permissible when the act was not committed in the officer's presence. With respect to the general power of a municipal police officer to act beyond the territorial limits of his or her primary jurisdiction, such authority is described in Section 8953 of the Judicial Code. In pertinent part, this section provides as follows: 11 94-1080 CRIMINAL TERM (a) ~eneral rule. - Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases: ... (2) Where the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person after the commission of the offense. (3) Where the officer has been requested to aid or assist any local · .. law enforcement officer ... or otherwise has probable cause to believe that the other officer is in need of aid or assistance. (4) Where the officer has obtained the prior consent of the chief law enforcement officer, or a person authorized by him to give consent, of the organized law enforcement agency which provides primary police services to a political subdivision which is beyond that officer's primary jurisdiction to enter the other jurisdiction for the purpose of 12 94-1080 CRIMINAL TERM conducting official duties which arise from official matters within his primary jurisdiction. (5) Where the officer is on official business and views an offense, or has probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed, and makes a reasonable effort to identify himself as a police officer and which offense is a felony, misdemeanor, breach of the peace or other act which presents an immediate clear and present danger to persons or property .... (e) Existing and future municipal police service agreements preserved. - Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the authority of any municipality to maintain current or to enter into new cooperative police service