HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-0889 Criminal COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] ~7 Commonwealth,s Exhibit 1. An additional period of
suspension was imposable under Section 1532(b)(3) of the Vehicle
Code. Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, 1, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S.A.
§1532(b)(3) (1994 Supp.).
It is noted that sentencing for both of Defendant's DUI
convictions had occurred on the same day. It is possible that the
generosity of the Department in not imposing an additional period
of suspension on the second conviction was inadvertent.
~8 Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, ~1, as amended, 75 Pa.
C.S.A. ~1543(b) (1994 Supp.).
6
94-0889 CRIMINAL TERM
Code. Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
(a) General rule.- The department shall revoke
the operating privilege of any person found to
be a habitual offender pursuant to the
provisions of this section. A "habitual
offender" shall be any person whose driving
record, as maintained in the department, shows
that such person had accumulated the requisite
number of convictions for the separate and
distinct offenses described and enumerated in
subsection (b) committed after the effective