HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-0889 Criminal COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, Sl, 75 Pa. C.S.A. S1542.
7
94-0889 CRIMINAL TERM
as follows:
The department shall suspend the operating
privilege of any driver for 12 months upon
receiving a certified record of the driver's
conviction of section 3731 (relating to
driving under influence of alcohol or
controlled substance .... 20
"This is a mandatory suspension and it is to become effective on a
date set by the Department of Transportation as authorized by 75
Pa. C.S.A. ~1540(b) .... ..2~ Commonwealth v. Ryan, 383 Pa. Super.
370, 372, 556 A.2d 1377, 1378 (1989). Section 1540(b) of the
Vehicle Code provides the following: "The suspension ... shall be
effective upon a date determined by the department or the date of
surrender of the license to the department if that date is
subsequent to the department's notice to surrender the license,
whichever occurs first.',22
Furthermore, when two convictions on charges of driving while
intoxicated are obtained simultaneously, the Department of
Transportation should "impose add-on and consecutive periods of
suspension or revocation, and they cannot be imposed concurrently."
Schultz v.