HomeMy WebLinkAbout93-0646 Civil HOWARD L. LEWIS, JR., : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] 117, 123 (E.D. Pa. 1988). In observing that the Act "abrogates the
[general rule as to] liability of a local agency only for certain
narrowly excepted negligent acts listed at 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN.
§8542(b)," the Court, applying Pennsylvania law, held that "[t]he
plaintiff's state tort claims are intentional torts and would fall
within the description [contained in 42 Pa. C.S. S8542(a)(2)] of
acts constituting 'actual malice' or 'willful misconduct'. The
City of Philadelphia is, therefore, immune from suit on the
plaintiff's state law claims." Id.
With regard to Plaintiff's reliance on Section 8550 of the Act
as furnishing an exception to governmental immunity in the present
case, that section provides as follows:
In any action against a local agency or
employee thereof for damages on account of an
injury caused by the act of the employee in
which it is judicially determined that the act
of the employee caused the injury and that
such act constituted a crime, actual fraud,
actual malice or willful misconduct, the
provisions of sections 8545 (relating to
official liability generally), 8546 (relating
to defense of official immunity), 8548
(relating to indemnity), and 8549 (relating to
limitation on damages) shall not apply.
Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, §221(1), 42 Pa. C.S. §8550.
However, it has been held that "[w]hile Section 8550 indeed waives
four specific immunities for willful misconduct, each of the waived
11
No. 646 Civil 1993
immunities exposes municipal employees to personal liability