HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-3562 Civil DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] Subsequently, on April 16, 1994, the Appellant received a citation
for a second violation of Section 3733 of the Vehicle Code (fleeing
or attempting to elude a police officer). Upon conviction of this
~ Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, 51, as amended, 75 Pa.
C.S.A. 53731 (1994 Supp.).
Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, 51, 75 Pa. C.S.A. S3733.
Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, §1, 75 Pa. C.S.A. 53362.
Commonwealth's Exhibit 1.
Commonwealth's Exhibit 2.
94-3562 CIVIL TERM
last offense, the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation revoked
Appellant's operating privileges for five years pursuant to Section
1542 of the Vehicle Code.8
STATEMENT OF LAW
Revocation of operatinq privileqe under Vehicle Code. Section
1542 of the Vehicle Code9 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) ~eneral rule. - The department shall
revoke the operating privilege of any person
found to be a habitual offender pursuant to
the provisions of this section. A "habitual
offender" shall be any person whose driving
record, as maintained in the department, shows
that such person has accumulated the requisite
number of convictions for the separate and
distinct offenses described and enumerated in
subsection' (b) committed after the effective