HomeMy WebLinkAbout94-0562 Criminal COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] 175, 582 A.2d 1, 2 (1990), allocatur denied, 527 Pa. 645, 593 A.2d
418 (1991).
"'[T]he Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every
element of [a] crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly
circumstantial evidence.'" Commonwealth v. Donahue, 428 Pa. Super.
259, 272, 630 A.2d 1238, 1244, quoting Commonwealth v. Harper, 485
Pa. 572, 576, 403 A.2d 536, 538 (1979).
32 N.T. 4-5, In re: Sentencing Colloquy, Commonwealth v.
Allen, 562 Criminal 1994.
23 N.T. 5, In re: Sentencing Colloquy, Commonwealth v. Allen,
562 Criminal 1994.
6
94-0562 CRIMINAL TERM
Accomplice liability. Under Section 306 of the Crimes Code,
"[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another
person when ... he is an accomplice of such other person in the
commission of the offense."34 A person is an accomplice of another
person in the commission of an offense if, with the intent of
promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he (a)
solicits such other person to commit it or (b) aids or agrees or
attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it.3s