DISCUSSION Applicability of Vehicle Code ~mendment to Appellant's conduct. Section 1786(d) of the Vehicle Code previously provided as follows: The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a~vehicle if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by [the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law] and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility .... ~ The wording of this provision was such that courts rejected the Department's position that a registration suspension due to 9 N.T. 8-9. ~0 State's Exhibit 1. ~ Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 26, §3, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. S1786(d) (1994 Supp.). 3 NO. 94-4103 CIVIL TERM lapse of coverage was to extend for a full three-month period notwithstanding an owner's acquisition of insurance in the interim. See e.g., Commonwealth v. Marpoe, 157 Pa. Commw. 603, 630 A.2d 561 (1993) [affirming lower court's holding that registration suspension under Section 1786(d) as drafted was to be indefinite and terminable upon acquisition of new insurance rather than for a definite minimum period of three months]. The General Assembly, by the Act of February 10, 1994, P.L. , No. 2, §2, adopted the Department's position legislatively by amending Section 1786(d) to read as follows: The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by [the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law] and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility .... ~2 This amendment was effective immediately.~3 It clearly provides that a registration suspension imposed pursuant to Section 1786(d) is to be for a minimum period of three months,