C.S. §8102, and that as a consequence physical seizure as mandated by 13 Pa. C.S. §8317 was not required. Plaintiff's argument relies upon certain language in Section 8102, expert testimony presented at trial, the fact that the Stock Certificate represented an interest in a closely held corporation, and the fact that the Stock Certificate was subject to a transfer restriction. It is important to note that the provision of 13 Pa. C.S. §8102 relevant to Plaintiff's interpretation contains two parts, separated by the coordinating conjunction "or." Because the other requirements of 13 Pa. C.S. §8102 are met, 42 the Stock Certificate in the case sub judice could be a security within the definition of Section 8102 if (1) "[it] is of a type commonly dealt in upon securities exchanges or markets or [ (2) ] commonly recognized in any area in which it is issued or dealt in as a medium for investment Plaintiff's expert testified that the Stock Certificate could not be traded on securities exchanges because capitalization 41 N.T. 76-80; Garnishee's post -trial brief, at 4-7. Because of our disposition of this case, it is unnecessary to determine whether the unavailability of the certificate