OPERATING PRIVILEGE BEFORE OLER, J. OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT The present case is an appeal from suspension of appellant's operating privilege for one year under Section 1543(c)(1) of the Vehicle Code.' Pursuant to Section 1550(c) of the Code,' a hearing de novo on the matter was held on February 17, 1993. Based upon the evidence to which the parties stipulated at the hearing, the following Findings of Fact, Discussion and Order of Court are made and entered: FINDINGS OF FACT I. Appellant is Alex Delay, an adult individual residing at 632 Enola Road, West ' Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, §1, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §1543(c)(1) (1992 Supp.). This provision reads as follows: Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under [Section 1543, relating to driving while one's operating privilege is suspended or revoked], the [Department of Transportation] shall suspend or revoke that person's operating privilege as follows: (1) If the department's records show that the person was under suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of the violation, the department shall suspend the person's operating privilege for an additional one-year period. ' Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, §l, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §1550(c) (1992 Supp.). a See Liebler v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation Bureau of Traffic Safety, 83 Pa. Commw. 270, 476 A.2d 1389 (1984).