HomeMy WebLinkAbout93-0803 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] inculpatory statement made by Defendant when he was finally apprehended, whereby
he admitted that he had used a false name in reserving the room, had stayed in the
room, and had never paid the bill; according to the officer, Defendant further admitted
to resorting to a number of aliases in dealing with others. Copies of unpaid invoices
relating to the Defendant's stay were also introduced by the Commonwealth through
the officer, and the officer testified that the victim would be available to testify at trial.
Statement of law. Section 3926(a) of the Crimes Code, relating to theft of
services, provides as follows:
A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains
services for himself... which he knows are available only for
compensation ... by deception ....1
Under the statute, "the word `service' includes ... the supplying of hotel
accommodations ....i2
` Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S.A. §3926(a) (1993
Supp.).
2 Id., 18 Pa. C.S.A. §3926(b).
803 CRIMINAL 1993