HomeMy WebLinkAbout92-3198 CivilPATRICIA L. ALAPAS,
[…] Pennsylvania Civil Practice, §1017.175, at 570 (1976). '[Mhere it is apparent that a
pleading can be cured by amendment, the ... court may not sustain a demurrer that
would put an end to a controversy without giving the pleader an opportunity to file an
amended complaint, if there exists a reasonable possibility that a cause of action may
be sustained." Del Turco v. Peoples Home Savings Association, 329 Pa. Super. 258,
273-74, 478 A.2d 456, 464 (1984).
With respect to Defendant's contention that Plaintiff's claim for bad faith under
Section 8371 of the Judicial Code is barred or preempted by the Financial
Responsibility Law,20 Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides
as follows:
20 See Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 53, §3, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §1797 (1993 Supp.).
C:�
No. 3198 Civil 1992
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in
conflict with a special provision in the same or another
statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect
may be given to both. If the conflict between the two
provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall
prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the
general provision, unless the general provision shall be
enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the
General Assembly that such general provision shall
prevail.21
The Superior Court of Pennsylvania has recently addressed the issue of
preemption which has been raised by Defendant. See Okkerse v. Prudential Property
and Casualty Insurance Co., No. 01868 (Pa. Super.) (filed May 4, 1993) (Lexis States
Pa. File).