See Ashcombe Products, Inc.'s Brief against the Application of House Bill 2337 to the Incorporation of the Borough of Ashcombe, at 11-12. This provision, it appears to the Court, was intended to correct any inadvertency by the legislature in expressing the date on which a bill is to become law — not to reformulate its clear intention as to the objects of its application. The present bill was to become law "immediately," and to apply to petitions presented on or after certain dates. Similarly of little avail to Petitioners is the argument that Section 1976(a) of the Statutory Construction Act precludes enforcement of the legislation as written. This provision reads, in pertinent part, as follows: The repeal of any civil provisions of a statute shall not affect or impair any act done, or right existing or accrued, or affect any civil action pending to enforce any right under the authority of the statute repealed. Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1339, §3, 1 Pa. C.S. §1976(a) (1993 Supp.). This provision is in a subchapter of the act entitled "Repealing Statutes," whereas the present legislation is amendatory and supplemental — the subject of another subchapter.