HomeMy WebLinkAbout92-4414 CivilSUMMERDALE ENTERPRISES and
[…] where a municipality's positive action in rejection a plan is legally insupportable.25
On the issue of deemed approval, Section 508 of the Pennsylvania Municipalities
Planning Code (MPC) provides that "[w]hen the application [for approval of a plat] is
not approved in terms as filed the decision shall specify the defects found in the
application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each
case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon." Act of April 18,
1978, P.L. 30, §1, as reenacted and amended, 53 P.S. §10508(2) (1992 Supp.). Section
508 further specifies that the "[f]ailure of the governing body or agency to render a
decision and communicate it to the applicant ... in the manner required herein shall
be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented." Act of April 18, 1978,
P.L. 30, §1, as reenacted and amended, 53 P.S. §10-508(3) (1992 Supp.).28
Moreover, although Section 508 mentions only that the requirements therein
apply to preliminary or final development plans, it has been held that, where the