HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-MD-0000463-2012
[…] 1. Whether the trial court abused its discretion and committed
reversible error when it sentenced Appellant to six (6) months
imprisonment based upon Appellant’s nolo contendere plea to one count
of Indirect Criminal Contempt. Appellant’s sole issue on
appeal addresses the discretionary aspects of Appellant’s sentence.
This opinion is filed pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925 (a).
DISCUSSION
A. Validity of the Sentence Imposed.
As noted, Appellant’s sole issue on appeal challenges the discretionary aspects
of his sentence. The sentence imposed upon the Defendantisclearly a legal sentence.
23 Pa.C.S.A. §6114 (b)(1) provides that “a sentence for contempt under this chapter
may include:
(i)(A) a fine of not less than $300.00 nor more than $1000.00
and imprisonment up to 6 months.
This offense is not listed in the Pennsylvania Sentencing Guidelines and accordingly
this is no “standard range” sentence for this crime. A copy of the Defendant’s pre-
2
sentence investigation is attached.