HomeMy WebLinkAbout93-0260 CivilBARRY K STABLEIN, IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] would be $1,153.84. In addition to her base salary, Wife receives a monthly
commission of $10 for every phone sold by one of her accounts, which she estimates
to total between $330 and $440 per month.21 Wife's average commission per month
would therefore be $385. A reduction of this amount by 25% for deductions gives Wife
an additional $288.75 net income per month from commissions. Thus, Wife's net
monthly income for present purposes is calculated to be $1,442.59.
Statement of law. Spousal support is provided for in the Act of October 30,
1985, P.L. 264, §1, 23 Pa. C.S. §4321(1): "Married persons are liable for the support
of each other according to their respective abilities to provide support as provided by
law." In this regard, it has been held that "a wage-earning spouse has the obligation
to support a financially dependent spouse, and that the obligation does not arise out
of debt or contract, but is imposed by law as an incident of the marital status." Larkin
v. Larkin, 262 Pa.