In this regard, it has been held that "a wage-earning spouse has the obligation to support a financially dependent spouse, and that the obligation does not arise out of debt or contract, but is imposed by law as an incident of the marital status." Larkin v. Larkin, 262 Pa. Super. 294, 297, 396 A.2d 761, 763 (1978). 18 N.T. 30. 19 N.T. 31, Defendant's Exhibit 1. 21 See Plaintiff"s Exhibit 2. Wife's bi-weekly salary is multiplied times 2 and reduced by 25% for deductions. 21 N.T. 33. 4 260 Support 1993 The Act of October 30, 1985, P.L. 264, §1, as amended, 23 Pa. C.S. §4322(a), provides that support should be granted according to Statewide guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.22 These guidelines are "based upon the reasonable needs of the ... spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to pay support, [and] the guideline[s] ... place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations for unusual needs ...." Id.