Thus, Wife's net monthly income for present purposes is calculated to be $1,442.59. Statement of law. Spousal support is provided for in the Act of October 30, 1985, P.L. 264, §1, 23 Pa. C.S. §4321(1): "Married persons are liable for the support of each other according to their respective abilities to provide support as provided by law." In this regard, it has been held that "a wage-earning spouse has the obligation to support a financially dependent spouse, and that the obligation does not arise out of debt or contract, but is imposed by law as an incident of the marital status." Larkin v. Larkin, 262 Pa.