HomeMy WebLinkAbout96-0171,272,271 & 97-002 CIVILMECHANICSBURG OVEN,
[…] ~4 Second Am. Compl., filed June 28, 2000, paras. 35-40; Answer and New Matter of
Def., Ronald Raffensperger, filed June 20, 2001, paras. 35-40; Pls.' Expert Report of
James A. Kerns, filed July 20, 2001, at 2; Def.'s Aff., filed September 20, 2001, at 2-4, 7.
~5 Second Am. Compl., filed June 28, 2000, paras. 47-49; Answer and New Matter of
Def., Ronald Raffensperger, filed June 20, 2001, paras. 47-49; Pls.' Expert Report of
James A. Kerns, filed July 20, 2001, at 34; Pls.' Expert Report of Eugene J. Aufiero, filed
July 20, 2001, at 2.
16 Second Am. Compl., filed June 28, 2000, para. 55.
Section 5536
establishes a statute of repose for individuals
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[A] civil action or proceeding brought
DISCUSSION
Statement of Law
of Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, which
involved in construction projects,~7
against any person lawfully
performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation
of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must
be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such
improvement to recover damages for:
(1) Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or
observation of construction or construction of the
improvement.
(2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such
deficiency.
(3) Injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of
any such deficiency.
Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, as amended, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5536(a) (West
1998 & Supp. 2001). This statute may properly be asserted as grounds for summary
judgment. See, e.g., McConnaughey v. Bldg. Components', Inc., 536 Pa. 95, 97-98, 637
A.2d 1331, 1332-33 (1994).