Nicholson, 550 Pa. at 31, 703 A.2d at 411 (citing Brown v. Hall, 495 Pa. 635, 435 A.2d 859 (1981)). Thus, the Court in Nicholson decided that case pursuant to the law in effect prior to the 1988 amendments to the Divorce code. In contrast to the state of the law that formed the basis for the Nicholson decision, the instant case must be decided pursuant to current law. Section 3105(b) of the Divorce Code addresses the modification of marital settlement agreements between parties and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) Certain provisions subject to modification. – A provision of an agreement regarding child support, visitation or custody shall be subject to modification by the court upon a showing of changed circumstances. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(b). As is clear, the statute on modification of a child support provision contained within a marital settlement agreement is silent with respect to the issue of retroactive application.