HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0003233-2008
[…] 60 days of the date the claim could have been presented. Id. at 618; 741 A.2d at 1260-61, 42
Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2).
In order to be eligible for post conviction relief, a petitioner must plead and prove that the
conviction complained of resulted from a violation of the Constitution, ineffective assistance of
counsel, an unlawfully induced guilty plea, improper obstruction by government officials of the
petitioner’s right of appeal, unavailable exculpatory evidence, an illegal sentence, or a lack of
jurisdiction. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(i)-(viii). Additionally, a petitioner must establish that
the claims of error raised in his PCRA petition have not been previously litigated or waived, and
4
that “the failure to litigate the issue prior to or during trial, during unitary review or on direct
appeal could not have been the result of any rational, strategic or tactical decision by counsel.”
42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3) and (4); Commonwealth v. Chmiel, 30 A.3d 1111, 1127 (Pa. 2011).
In general, in order to be eligible for post-conviction relief based upon inadequate
representation, “the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence . . .
[i]neffective assistance of counsel which, in the circumstances of the particular case, so
undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence
could have taken place.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(ii). There are three elements a petitioner must
prove in order to prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. Chmiel, 30 A.3d at
1127; Commonwealth v. Blount, 538 Pa. 156, 647 A.2d 199 (1994); Commonwealth v. Pierce,