Commonwealth v. Wilkes, 676 A.2d 266, 268 (Pa.Super. 1996). The statute of limitations applicable to theft crimes, including theft by unlawful taking or disposition, is found at 42 Pa.C.S.A. 5552(b), and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) Major Offenses. – A prosecution for any of the following offenses must be commenced within five years after it is committed: (1) Under the following provisions of Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses): … Section 3921 (relating to theft by unlawful taking or disposition) through Section 3933 (relating to unlawful use of computer). 42 Pa.C.S.A. 5552(b). Applying the foregoing, it is evident that, accepting as true the testimony adduced at the preliminary hearing, the Commonwealth is time-barred by 42 Pa.C.S.A. 5552(b) in proceeding 4 with a criminal prosecution of Defendant as he undisputedly obtained possession of Ellis’s $72,118.00 worth of Indian artifacts and jewelry at some point in July of 2005. The underlying criminal complaint, charging one count of theft by unlawful taking or disposition, was not brought until January 25, 2012. Thus, more than six years have elapsed since Defendant obtained possession of the property he is said to have unlawfully taken. In this case, the Commonwealth essentially concedes that the charge of theft by unlawful taking is time-barred but contends that Section 3902 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. 3902, permits the continuation of the underlying criminal prosecution of Defendant on a charge of theft by failure to make required disposition of funds received, 18 Pa.C.S.A. 3927. Section 3902 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Conduct denominated as theft in this chapter constitutes a