(N.T. 48-51). 3 At the preliminary hearing, Detective Rodney Glenn Smith was called to testify on behalf of Defendant and Defendant’s wife. Counsel for Defendant’s wife elicited the following testimony: Q: Okay. And Mrs. Ellis told you at that time when you met with her on November 30, 2011, that on February 28, 2009, it was understood by both parties, meaning Ms. Ellis and Ms. Basehore, that all remaining items were to be returned, correct? A: That’s correct. (N.T. 61). In order to secure a conviction for theft by unlawful taking or disposition under 18 Pa.C.S.A. 3921, the Commonwealth must establish that a person has “unlawfully take[n], or exercise[d] unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. 3921. Additionally, it must be shown that a defendant had a conscious intention to unlawfully take the property of another for the purpose of depriving him thereof at the time he received the property. Commonwealth v. Wilkes, 676 A.2d 266, 268 (Pa.Super. 1996).