In this case, the Commonwealth essentially concedes that the charge of theft by unlawful taking is time-barred but contends that Section 3902 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. 3902, permits the continuation of the underlying criminal prosecution of Defendant on a charge of theft by failure to make required disposition of funds received, 18 Pa.C.S.A. 3927. Section 3902 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Conduct denominated as theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense. An accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the complaint or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to ensure fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief where the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or surprise. 18 Pa.C.S.A. 3902. Section 3902 was enacted in an attempt to “eliminate the technical distinctions between the various theft offenses recognized by the common law and embrace within the crime of ‘theft’ all those offenses previously known as larceny, fraudulent conversion, false