HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-SA-0000068–2012
[…] In the first instance we note that the defendant never raised this issue at trial.
Therefore, we are not in a position to explain our reasons for not dismissing the prosecution on
23
those grounds.
Nevertheless we are satisfied that under the facts of this case Section 4524 (e) does not
bar the prosecution of defendant for violating Section 4107 (b). The bar to prosecution only
applies where the two statutes “irreconcilably conflict. “ Com. v. Gautieri, 431 Pa. Super 412,
636 A.2d 1153 (Pa. Super. 1994) quoting from Com. v. Warner, 504 Pa. 600, 476 A.2d 341
(1984). Section 4524 (e) provides in relevant part:
No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other
material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the
vehicle through the windshield…
22
See “Appellant’s Rule 1925 (b) Statement”, page 3 of 8 unnumbered pages.
23
See Pa. R.A.P. 1925 (a).
4
75 Pa. C.S.A. § 4524 (e) (1) (emphasis added). Whereas 4107 (b) (2) makes it unlawful to
operate a vehicle which is in “violation of department regulations.” 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 4107 (b) (2).