HomeMy WebLinkAbout60 S 1998
[…] The father
testified that his plan and a PPO would cover the children's pediatric and orthodontic
care, as well as William's visits to a heart doctor. The Master noted that "Nothing herein
shall preclude the [father] from having the children placed upon his medical insurance
coverage."
5 The father pays $400 per month toward the health insurance which includes
coverage for two children of his fiancee. He did not testify that any additional
cost would be incurred by adding William and Mackenzie to his plan.
-7-
60 SUPPORT 1998
The Domestic Relations Code at 23 PaC.S. Section 4326, titled Mandatory
inclusion of child medical support, provides:
(a) General rule.-In every proceeding to establish or modify an
order which requires the payment of child support, the court shall
ascertain the ability of each parent to provide health care coverage for the
children of the parties and the order shall provide health care coverage for
each child as appropriate.
(b) Noncustodial parent requirement.-If health care coverage
is available at a reasonable cost to a noncustodial parent on an
employment-related or other group basis, the court shall require that the
noncustodial parent provide such coverage to the children of the parties.
In cases where there are two noncustodial parents having such coverage
available, the court shall require one or both parents to provide coverage.
Pa Rule of Civil Procedure 191 0.16-6(b)(3), provides:
Pursuant to 23 PaC.S.A. S 4326, the non-custodial parent bears
the initial responsibility of providing health care coverage for the children if
it is available at a reasonable cost on an employment-related or other
group basis.
In light of the father's insurance plan through his employer that will cover William
and Mackenzie, if he places them on that plan he will not be required to continue to
contribute $58 per month as part of the support order for the cost of the health