HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2920, 2921-2005
[…] -4-
CP-21-CR-2920-2005
CP-21-CR-2921-2005
INFORMATION FROM AN ANONYMOUS CALLER?
The anonymous tip that there were guns in a white BMW with an Arizona license
plate parked in front of 603 Cumberland Pointe Circle was not sufficiently corroborated
to legally justify Sergeant Parsons making an investigatory stop of the white BMW with
Missouri license plate. See Commonwealth v. Wimbush, 750 A.2d 807 (Pa. 2000).
The officer, however, stopped the vehicle because the window tinting prevented him
from seeing inside. The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 4524(e)(1), provides:
No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening
device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view
the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side
window of the vehicle. (Emphasis added.)9
Because Sergeant Parsons could not see inside the vehicle because of window
tinting, he had reasonable suspicion to believe that the BMW was being driven in
violation of Section 4524(e)(1 ).10 That justified the stop.11 It is not necessary to