HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-0146 CRIMINALCOMMONWEALTH
[…] Commonwealth's favor, there is sufficient evidence to enable the trier of fact to find
every element of the [crime] charged beyond a reasonable doubt." Commonwealth v.
Jones, 449 Pa. Super. 58, 61, 672 A.2d 1353, 1354 (1996) (quoting Commonwealth v.
Carter, 329 Pa. Super. 490, 495-96, 478 A.2d 1286, 1288 (1984)). The trier of fact is
"free to believe all, part or none of the evidence." Commonwealth v. Petaccio, 764 A.2d
582, 585 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2000) (quoting Commonwealth v. Griscavage, 512 Pa. 540, 543,
517 A.2d 1256, 1257 (1986)).
The summary offense of harassment is defined in Section 2709 of the Crimes
Code, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass,
annoy, or alarm another, the person:
(1) strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other
person to physical contact ....
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2709(a).
32 Order of Ct., Oct. 9, 2001.
33 See Pa. R. Crim. P. 720 cmt. ("Although there are no post-sentence motions in
summary appeals following the trial de novo..., nothing in this rule is intended to