HomeMy WebLinkAbout480 S 2012
[…] circumstances of the parties.” Myers v. Myers, 405 Pa.Super. 290, 582 A.2d 339 (1991). “The
function of the court in a proceeding for spousal support is not to punish a husband. . . but to fix
an amount which is ‘reasonable and proper for the comfortable support and maintenance of. . .
[his] wife.’” Strawn v. Strawn, 444 Pa.Super. 390, 395, 664 A.2d 129, 132 (1995) (quoting
Myers v. Myers, 405 Pa.Super. 290, 296, 592 A.2d 339, 592 (1991)). Spousal (and child)
support are to be awarded pursuant to a statewide guideline as established by general rule of the
Pennsylvania Supreme Court. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a); See Pa.R.Civ.P. 1910.16 (Amount of
Support. Support Guidelines). “The support ‘guideline’ is to be ‘based upon the reasonable
needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support.’”
Strawn, 444 Pa.Super. at 395, 664 A.2d at 132 (quoting 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a)). “In
5
determining the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the
obligor to provide support, the guideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes and
earning capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary
expenses and other factors, such as the parties’ assets, as warrant special attention.” Id.
(emphasis original). Earning capacity is defined “not as an amount which the person could
theoretically earn, but as that amount which the person could realistically earn under the
circumstances, considering his or her age, health, mental and physical condition and training.”