Defendant has filed the instant motion asserting that the stop of his vehicle was unconstitutional as the trooper did not possess the requisite quantum of cause needed to initiate a traffic stop of his vehicle. Specifically, Defendant asserts that the trooper did not have probable cause to believe that he had violated 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1), nor did the trooper have reasonable suspicion to believe that Defendant was driving under the influence. As a result, Defendant has requested that all evidence obtained as a result of the stop be suppressed. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b) of the Vehicle Code is the relevant statutory provision and provides as follows: (b) Authority of police officer.-- Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, 3 upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). The issue of the amount and type of cause needed for a police officer to initiate a traffic stop was recently addressed in Commonwealth v. Feczko, 2010 PA Super 239, 10 A.3d 1285. In that case, the Superior Court examined the recent changes to § 6308(b) and engaged in a thorough review of the statute’s evolution. The Superior Court provided a succinct summary of the current legal standard surrounding traffic stops, and found as follows: In light of our Supreme Court's interpretation of the current language of Section 6308(b), we are compelled to conclude that the standards concerning the quantum of cause necessary for an officer to stop a vehicle in this Commonwealth are settled; notwithstanding any prior diversity on the issue among panels of this Court. Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory purpose. Chase, 960 A.2d at 116. In effect, the language of Section 6308(b)—“to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title”—is conceptually equivalent with the underlying purpose of a Terry stop. Id. (quoting 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b)).