Parker, 847 A.2d at 750. B. Elements Stalking is set forth in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1. In order to prove Stalking in this case, the Commonwealth must show that Defendant (1) engaged in a course of conduct or repeatedly communicated to Ms. Clifford; (2) under circumstances which 8 demonstrate or communicated either: (a) an intent to place Ms. Clifford in reasonable fear of bodily injury; or (b) an intent to cause substantial emotional distress to Ms. Clifford. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(a)(2). To communicate Defendant must have “convey[ed] a message without intent of legitimate communication or address by oral, nonverbal, written or electronic means, including telephone, electronic mail, Internet, facsimile, wireless communication or similar transmission”. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(f). The statute further defines emotional distress as “a temporary or permanent state of mental anguish”. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709.1(f).