HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0000442-2012
[…] obvious dangers of a horse walking on a busy road with a speed limit of 45 miles
13
an hour. The Defendant knew of this manifest risk. Furthermore, she
consciously disregarded this risk by not taking steps to prevent her horse from
escaping again. There was no evidence presented at trial to show that she had
taken any steps to secure her horse properly. In short, Defendant had a mens
rea of recklessness.
B.
Actus Reus
The actus reus requirement is that the party’s conduct is“a voluntary act
or the omission to perform an act of which he is physically capable.” 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 301. An omission can fulfill the actus reus requirement if, “a duty to perform
the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law.” Id. The Commonwealth must
therefore prove that the Defendant had a duty imposed by law to prevent her
horse from getting onto the road, and that her failure to act breached that duty.
There is a duty imposed by law that requires an owner of a horse to