HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013-0108
[…] Without reaching the merits or the incorporation argument advanced by Navtech, we note that
neither the Subconsultant Agreement nor the Design Agreement overcome the presumption of
common law arbitration by expressly providing for statutory arbitration. See generally Jefferson
Woodlands Partners, L.P. v. Jefferson Hills Boro., 881 A.2d 44, 48 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (an
agreement to arbitrate is presumed to be an agreement to arbitrate under the principles applicable
to common law arbitration unless the agreement is in writing and expressly provides for statutory
arbitration). 42 Pa.C.S. § 7341 provides that an award of an arbitrator “is binding and may not
be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud,
misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or
unconscionable award.” The statute then goes on to provide:
(b) Confirmation and judgment
.--On application of a party made more than 30
days after an award is made by an arbitrator under section 7341 (relating to
shall
common law arbitration) the court enter an order confirming the award and