HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-1403 criminalCOMMONWEALTH · IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] facilities as are outlined in 2703.1. This reflects, however, the 1998 amendment rewriting the
section which formerly applied only to "a person who has been found guilty and is awaiting
sentence to imprisonment, or a person who has been sentenced to imprisonment for a term of
years .... "This evidences a clear legislative intent that crimes involving assaults by prisoners be
extended to include persons who have been confined for any purpose. On the other hand, the
section dealing with assault by life prisoner, 18 P.S. 2704, applies only to a person "who has
been sentenced to death or life imprisonment in any penal institution located in this
Commonwealth, and whose sentence has not been commuted .... "18 P.S. 2704. Thus, the
legislature has been careful to extend or, where appropriate, delimit the circumstances of
detention as they apply to these various offenses.
With respect to the resisting arrest charge, the defendant contends that the