On the other hand, the section dealing with assault by life prisoner, 18 P.S. 2704, applies only to a person "who has been sentenced to death or life imprisonment in any penal institution located in this Commonwealth, and whose sentence has not been commuted .... "18 P.S. 2704. Thus, the legislature has been careful to extend or, where appropriate, delimit the circumstances of detention as they apply to these various offenses.