Commonwealth v. Santos, 583 Pa. 96, 101, 876 A.2d 360, 363 (2005) (citation omitted). In this case, the court must determine whether the Commonwealth has adduced sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case for possession of a firearm and for possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance. Possession of a firearm by person convicted of enumerated crime. The offense of possession of a firearm by a person convicted of an enumerated crime is set forth in Section 6105 of the Crimes Code, which states, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) OFFENSE DEFINED.- (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or 10 obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. 39 The purpose of this statute is to protect the public from "a firearm in the possession or under the control of a convicted criminal." Commonwealth v. Appleby, 2004 PA Super. 322, ,-r7, 856 A.2d 191, 195 (2004). In this context, possession may be actual or constructive.