In ruling on a motion to suppress, the court is guided by several well-established principles of federal and state law. The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees that "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against umeasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated. . .." Section 8 of Article I of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from umeasonable searches and seizures. . .." As a general rule, evidence seized in violation of these constitutional limits is subject to suppression. Alderman v. United States, 394 U.S. 165, 171, 89 S. Ct. 961, 965, 22 L. Ed. 2d 176, 188-89 (1969); Commonwealth v. Rood, 686 A.2d 442 (Pa. Commw.