Alderman v. United States, 394 U.S. 165, 171, 89 S. Ct. 961, 965, 22 L. Ed. 2d 176, 188-89 (1969); Commonwealth v. Rood, 686 A.2d 442 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1996). When, in a suppression hearing, a constitutional right is alleged to have been violated, the burden rests upon the Commonwealth to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the evidence in question was not obtained in an unconstitutional manner. Commonwealth v. Eliff, 300 Pa. Super. 423, 428, 446 A.2d 927, 929 (1982). 24 NT. 27. 25 NT. 27, 31. 26 NT. 48. 27 NT. 28. 5 Legality of stop of vehicle. Section 6308(b) of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code provides in pertinent part as follows: Whenever a police officer . . . has reasonable suspicion that a violation of [the Vehicle Code] is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration. . . . Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, S 1, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. S6308(b).