HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-0114 criminalCOMMONWEALTH · IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] Indecent assault, 18 Pa.C.S.A. 3126, is made out when the Commonwealth proves that a
person has "indecent contact" with a complainant who is less than thirteen years of age.
"Indecent contact," in turn, involves any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the
person "for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire." 18 P.S. 3101. Here, taking the
evidence in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth, it was established that the defendant
had engaged in sexually motivated touching of a ten-year old child.
Corruption of minors, 18 Pa.C.S.A. 6301, is committed when a person over the age of
seventeen does any act which "corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than
eighteen years of age." In this case, it was established that the defendant was over the age of
thirty. N.T., Vol. 11, p. 107. There can be no doubt that the sexually oriented activities of the
defendant were such as would have tended to corrupt the morals of a ten-year old. Thus, taken in