HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0003135-2012
[…] 110
Defendant’s Concise Statement of the Errors Complained of on Appeal, March 21, 2014, ¶ 2(d)
111
Transcript of Proceedings, In Re: Defendant’s Supplemental Post-Sentence Motions, December 17, 2013 (Peck,
J.) (hereinafter “Post-Sentence at __”) at 27.
17
choosing to sentence an individual to a state rather than a county facility.”
Commonwealth v. Fullin, 892 A.2d 843, 852 (Pa. Super. 2006). Moreover, Defendant’s
sentencing level for both the Simple Assault and Recklessly Endangering Another
Person, based on the standard range of the guidelines, was Level 3. Pursuant to Section
303.11 of Title 204 of the Pennsylvania Code, “\[t\]he primary purposes of this level are
retribution and control over the offender.” 204 Pa. Code § 303.11(b)(3). To that end, one
of the sentencing options available pursuant to subsection (b)(3) is total state
confinement. 204 Pa. Code § 303.11(b)(3). Considering the differences in the state and
county prison environments with respect to dealing with a violent repeat offender,