HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-JV-0000279-2013
[…] 3
justify a vehicle stop when the driver’s detention cannot serve an investigatory purpose
relevant to the suspected violation.”); see also Commonwealth v. Chase, 960 A.2d 108
(Pa. 2008) (holding that probable cause of a Vehicle Code violation is needed for a non-
investigatory stop). In such instances, the officer must articulate specific facts that were
possessed by him at the time of the questioned stop that would provide probable cause to
believe there was a violation of the Code. Feczko, 10 A.3d at 1291 (quoting
Commonwealth v. Gleason, 785 A.2d 983, 989 (Pa. 2001)).
Section 3310 of the Vehicle Code, entitled “Following too closely,” provides as
follows: “(a) General rule.--The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another
vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of
the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.” 75 Pa.C.S. §
3310(a). Because this language is clear and unambiguous, it should be construed
according to its plain meaning. Commonwealth v. Bybel, 779 A.2d 523, 524 (Pa. Super.
2001) (citing Commonwealth v. Stanley, 446 A.2d 583, 587 (Pa.1982).